[arin-ppml] Draft Policy ARIN-2017-9: Clarification of Initial Block Size for IPv4 ISP Transfers

Jason Schiller jschiller at google.com
Fri Jan 26 11:26:35 EST 2018


John,

Looking back, I note that I have not made an ISP initial IPv4
request after 02/21/2017 when the policy was changed.

My previous ISP initial IPv4 requests asked for a
3 month, 12 month, and 18 month projection.

I assumed this was to comply with "4.2.2.1.3. Three Months"
that existed until 02/21/2017.

Was this information used prior to 02/21/2017?
Is this information used since 02/21/2017?

Or is it ignored and collected only because the
initial ISP  IPv4 request uses the same form as the
subsequent  requests?


"4.2.2.1.3. Three Months" disappeared on 02/21/2017

That version was modified by:
2015-2
2016-1
2016-4
2016-5
2016-6

2016-4 replaces section 4.2.2 text.

It does not clearly state that it
replaces, removes, or modifies
any of the sub sections.

4.2.2.1. ISP Requirements
4.2.2.1.1. Use of /24
4.2.2.1.2. Efficient Utilization
4.2.2.1.3. Three Months
4.2.2.1.4. Renumber and Return
4.2.2.2. [Section Number Retired]


I never noticed that the sub-section disappeared
and assumed 2016-4 only changed the 4.2.2
text.


When I voiced my support for the 2016-4 it was
with the understanding that (at that time):

An ISP without a direct IPv4 block would
automatically qualify for a /24, (without needing
to go to an upstream and get IPv4 space and
pressing it into service).

Furthermore an ISP without a direct IPv4 block
could get more than a /24 so long as it was did
not exceed a 90 day supply (for non-transfers)
or a 2 year supply (for transfers).

Staff understanding at the time, suggested
the same conclusions.


__Jason



On Fri, Jan 26, 2018 at 12:34 AM, John Curran <jcurran at arin.net> wrote:

> On 25 Jan 2018, at 2:20 PM, Jason Schiller <jschiller at google.com> wrote:
>
>
> John,
>
> So an ISP with no resources who wanted an initial /21 from ARIN
> would be asked for some additional data to ensure that the /21
> was not more than an 90 day supply?
>
>
> Jason -
>
>     No, an ISP receiving its initial assignment would have to meet the
> criteria in NRPM 4.2.2, and that does not specify any requirement regarding
> 90 day supply.
>
>     Note that as a practical matter the ISP would no IPv4 space from ARIN,
> but instead go to the waiting list for an uncertain chance at receiving
> some resources in the future.
>
> Thanks,
> /John
>
> 4.2.2. Initial allocation to ISPs
> All ISP organizations without direct assignments or allocations from ARIN
> qualify for an initial allocation of up to a /21, subject to ARIN's minimum
> allocation size. Organizations may qualify for a larger initial allocation
> by documenting how the requested allocation will be utilized within 24
> months
>
>
>
>
>


-- 
_______________________________________________________
Jason Schiller|NetOps|jschiller at google.com|571-266-0006
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <https://lists.arin.net/pipermail/arin-ppml/attachments/20180126/b04bdf24/attachment.html>


More information about the ARIN-PPML mailing list