[arin-ppml] Revealing /32 customers?

Martin Hannigan hannigan at gmail.com
Mon Apr 30 12:16:05 EDT 2012


Agreed, although that would seem to imply that it might make sense to rid
network operators of the /29 documentation requirement as a counter balance
to the cost of providing such detailed information.

I know that the group of us who are "interested" in Section 12 would
probably be amenable to a reasonable tightening of the requirements facing
ARIN while still maintaining their ability to "do their job".

Best,

-M<



On Mon, Apr 30, 2012 at 12:01 PM, Azinger, Marla <Marla.Azinger at ftr.com>wrote:

> The /29 requirement is addressing public records not showing proof to ARIN
> staff that you actually utilized all your address space.
>
> Regarding proof of DHCP pools.  Be glad they didn't ask.  They now request
> mapping records as well.
>
> Showing ARIN staff proof you used address space is different than policy
> governing what is required to be visible to the public.  If ARIN staff
> didn't ask for forms of proof then justification would be a total joke.
>
> Marla Azinger
> Sr Data Engineer
> Address Management & Planning
>
>
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: arin-ppml-bounces at arin.net [mailto:arin-ppml-bounces at arin.net] On
> Behalf Of William Herrin
> Sent: Thursday, April 26, 2012 1:36 PM
> To: ARIN PPML
> Subject: [arin-ppml] Revealing /32 customers?
>
> Hi folks,
>
> Paraphrasing a private message I received during a recent NANOG discussion:
>
> "We have roughly 66 /32 customer assignments and a /24 for management
> addresses (switches, waps, wireless backhauls, servers, etc). Also a number
> of large assignments to DHCP pools.
>
> ARIN not only asked for the 66 customer names once, when the company went
> back to ask for additional space after renumbering, they were asked for it
> again. ARIN asked nothing concerning the DHCP pools, which by themselves
> qualified the address space."
>
>
> My understanding was that our consensus policy is that an ISP is expected
> to reveal customer information about assignments of /29 and larger. So,
> this brings to mind two questions:
>
> 1. Do current ARIN staff procedures have situations which place a
> mandatory requirement for an ISP to reveal (under NDA or otherwise)
> customers to whom less than a /29 of address spaces has been assigned?
> By "mandatory" I mean that ARIN staff will not accept an alternate form of
> demonstration that the /32 assignments are in use. The customer identities
> are required.
>
> 2. If ARIN staff procedures are in fact as described in #1, from which
> NRPM policies do those particular procedures derive?
>
> Thanks,
> Bill Herrin
>
>
> --
> William D. Herrin ................ herrin at dirtside.com  bill at herrin.us
> 3005 Crane Dr. ...................... Web: <http://bill.herrin.us/> Falls
> Church, VA 22042-3004 _______________________________________________
> PPML
> You are receiving this message because you are subscribed to the ARIN
> Public Policy Mailing List (ARIN-PPML at arin.net).
> Unsubscribe or manage your mailing list subscription at:
> http://lists.arin.net/mailman/listinfo/arin-ppml
> Please contact info at arin.net if you experience any issues.
>
> This communication is confidential.  Frontier only sends and receives
> email on the basis of the terms set out at
> http://www.frontier.com/email_disclaimer.
> _______________________________________________
> PPML
> You are receiving this message because you are subscribed to
> the ARIN Public Policy Mailing List (ARIN-PPML at arin.net).
> Unsubscribe or manage your mailing list subscription at:
> http://lists.arin.net/mailman/listinfo/arin-ppml
> Please contact info at arin.net if you experience any issues.
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <https://lists.arin.net/pipermail/arin-ppml/attachments/20120430/476be98b/attachment.html>


More information about the ARIN-PPML mailing list