[arin-discuss] No quorum in last election
[…] >>> that the procedures followed by ARIN are democratic and conducted in
>>> accordance with the relevant Bylaws and Virginia law.
>>>
>>> Mr. Anderson's argument is based on reference to Section 13.1-849 of
>>> the Virginia Nonstock Corporation Act, which is entitled "quorum and
>>> voting requirements for voting groups" and his reasoning on the
>>> words
>>> of paragraph (A). However, paragraph (D) of the same section
>>> specifically carves out the election of directors. Section
>>> 13.1-849(D)
>>> directs you instead to Section 13.1-852(A) which states that:
>>> "ŠUnless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation,
>>> directors
>>> are elected by a plurality of the votes cast by the members
>>> entitled to
>>> vote in the election at a meeting at which a quorum is present."
>>> No percentage of membership is stated in Section 13.1-852 as a
>>> requirement for quorum. Mr. Anderson mistakenly reads the 10%
>>> membership requirement from 13.1-849 into this gap. That is in
>>> error.
>>> In fact, given that the legislature understood how to impose such
>>> a 10%