[arin-discuss] No quorum in last election
[…] A response is
> required.
>
> Perhaps, interestingly, the LPF was one of the first corporations to
> have electronic voting in 1994. Don Knuth (Yes, the famous Knuth)
> was a
> particularly difficult case, because he didnt' want to receive any
> email. But the lawyers said we had to send it. If we didnt' send it,
> we
> wouldn't have offered participation, and it has to be offered. Knuth
> didn't have to vote but we had to send the email. Knuth agreed to
> this,
> with my deepest apologies.
>
> --Dean
>
> On Fri, 1 Feb 2008, Dean Anderson wrote:
>
>> Mr. Curran ignores the last phrase in Section 13.1-852(A) which
>> states
>>
>> "Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation,
>> directors
>> are elected by a plurality of the votes cast by the members
>> entitled to
>> vote in the election at a meeting at which a quorum is present."
>>
>> A quorum must be present before cumulative votes can be counted.
>> Section
>> 13.1-849 specifies the quorum requirements when the quorum
>> requirements
>> are not specified in the bylaws.
>>
>> No quorum, no election.
>>
>> --Dean
>>
>>
>> On Fri, 1 Feb 2008, John Curran wrote:
>>