[arin-discuss] No quorum in last election
[…] >>> "ŠUnless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation,
>>> directors
>>> are elected by a plurality of the votes cast by the members
>>> entitled to
>>> vote in the election at a meeting at which a quorum is present."
>>> No percentage of membership is stated in Section 13.1-852 as a
>>> requirement for quorum. Mr. Anderson mistakenly reads the 10%
>>> membership requirement from 13.1-849 into this gap. That is in
>>> error.
>>> In fact, given that the legislature understood how to impose such
>>> a 10%
>>> membership requirement, as is demonstrated in Section 13.1-849 as
>>> cited
>>> by Mr. Anderson, the absence of that 10% membership requirement in
>>> these other portions of the statute is compelling.
>>>
>>> Further, the Virginia Nonstock Corporation Act Section 13.1-846(B)
>>> allows, "When directors or officers are to be elected by members,
>>> the
>>> Bylaws may provide that such elections may be conducted by mail."
>>> Note that ARIN's Bylaws, Article VI, Section 4, paragraphs (g) and
>>> (h) set forth the voting procedure for election of the Trustees.
>>> Specifically, elections are conducted during a 7-day election period
>>> electronically via the Internet, *not by an in-person meeting*, and