[arin-discuss] No quorum in last election
[…] A response is required.

Perhaps, interestingly, the LPF was one of the first corporations to
have electronic voting in 1994. Don Knuth (Yes, the famous Knuth) was a
particularly difficult case, because he didnt' want to receive any
email. But the lawyers said we had to send it. If we didnt' send it, we
wouldn't have offered participation, and it has to be offered.  Knuth
didn't have to vote but we had to send the email. Knuth agreed to this, 
with my deepest apologies.

		--Dean

On Fri, 1 Feb 2008, Dean Anderson wrote:

> Mr. Curran ignores the last phrase in Section 13.1-852(A) which states
> 
> "Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation, directors
> are elected by a plurality of the votes cast by the members entitled to
> vote in the election at a meeting at which a quorum is present."
> 
> A quorum must be present before cumulative votes can be counted. Section 
> 13.1-849 specifies the quorum requirements when the quorum requirements 
> are not specified in the bylaws.
> 
> No quorum, no election.
> 
> 		--Dean
> 
> 
> On Fri, 1 Feb 2008, John Curran wrote:
> 
> > Mr.