[arin-discuss] No quorum in last election
[…] > > "ŠUnless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation, directors
> > are elected by a plurality of the votes cast by the members entitled to
> > vote in the election at a meeting at which a quorum is present." 
> > No percentage of membership is stated in Section 13.1-852 as a
> > requirement for quorum.  Mr. Anderson mistakenly reads the 10%
> > membership requirement from 13.1-849 into this gap.  That is in error. 
> > In fact, given that the legislature understood how to impose such a 10%
> > membership requirement, as is demonstrated in Section 13.1-849 as cited
> > by Mr. Anderson, the absence of that 10% membership requirement in
> > these other portions of the statute is compelling.
> > 
> > Further, the Virginia Nonstock Corporation Act Section 13.1-846(B)
> > allows, "When directors or officers are to be elected by members, the
> > Bylaws may provide that such elections may be conducted by mail."
> > Note that ARIN's Bylaws, Article VI, Section 4, paragraphs (g) and
> > (h) set forth the voting procedure for election of the Trustees.
> > Specifically, elections are conducted during a 7-day election period
> > electronically via the Internet, *not by an in-person meeting*, and