NAIPR Message

Rebate? (not) [Was: Re: US CODE: Title 15, Chapter 1, Section 2.]

At 06:38 PM 2/2/97 -0800, Karl Auerbach wrote:

>
>Suppose someone goes through all the necessary hoops and gets an ARIN
>assigned block.
>
>And assume further that the grantee discovers that because of some ISP's
>policy that the grantee can't make use of the block in the way intend.
>
>Is ARIN willing to take back the block and refund the fee paid?
>

I should hope not. Services have been rendered; in fact, they should be
charged twice.

- paul