[arin-discuss] No quorum in last election
[…] > >Directors.  A new election must be held that has a quorum.
> 
> I am the Chairman of the ARIN Board of Trustees, and I am confident
> that the procedures followed by ARIN are democratic and conducted in
> accordance with the relevant Bylaws and Virginia law.
> 
> Mr. Anderson's argument is based on reference to Section 13.1-849 of
> the Virginia Nonstock Corporation Act, which is entitled "quorum and
> voting requirements for voting groups" and his reasoning on the words
> of paragraph (A).  However, paragraph (D) of the same section
> specifically carves out the election of directors.  Section 13.1-849(D)
> directs you instead to Section 13.1-852(A) which states that:
> "ŠUnless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation, directors
> are elected by a plurality of the votes cast by the members entitled to
> vote in the election at a meeting at which a quorum is present." 
> No percentage of membership is stated in Section 13.1-852 as a
> requirement for quorum.  Mr. Anderson mistakenly reads the 10%
> membership requirement from 13.1-849 into this gap.  That is in error. 
> In fact, given that the legislature understood how to impose such a 10%