[arin-discuss] No quorum in last election
[…] > "ŠUnless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation, directors
> are elected by a plurality of the votes cast by the members entitled to
> vote in the election at a meeting at which a quorum is present." 
> No percentage of membership is stated in Section 13.1-852 as a
> requirement for quorum.  Mr. Anderson mistakenly reads the 10%
> membership requirement from 13.1-849 into this gap.  That is in error. 
> In fact, given that the legislature understood how to impose such a 10%
> membership requirement, as is demonstrated in Section 13.1-849 as cited
> by Mr. Anderson, the absence of that 10% membership requirement in
> these other portions of the statute is compelling.
> 
> Further, the Virginia Nonstock Corporation Act Section 13.1-846(B)
> allows, "When directors or officers are to be elected by members, the
> Bylaws may provide that such elections may be conducted by mail."
> Note that ARIN's Bylaws, Article VI, Section 4, paragraphs (g) and
> (h) set forth the voting procedure for election of the Trustees.
> Specifically, elections are conducted during a 7-day election period
> electronically via the Internet, *not by an in-person meeting*, and