[arin-ppml] 2016-9 Streamline Merger & Acquisition Transfers - Text modifications

Richard J. Letts rjletts at uw.edu
Tue Jan 24 20:11:41 EST 2017


That is a question for ARIN staff to weigh in on.
What “independently verifiable evidence” would be acceptable if no assets (I assume this means servers or routers rather than human beings) using the resources are being moved?

Richard

From: Scott Leibrand [mailto:scottleibrand at gmail.com]
Sent: Tuesday, January 24, 2017 4:13 PM
To: Richard J. Letts <rjletts at uw.edu>
Cc: arin-ppml at arin.net
Subject: Re: [arin-ppml] 2016-9 Streamline Merger & Acquisition Transfers - Text modifications

Wouldn't the existing language ("The recipient must provide independently verifiable evidence that they have acquired the assets that use the resources to be transferred from the current registrant.") be good enough for those scenarios?  The additional OR clause seems mostly meant to deal with defunct entities where the assets that use the resources are long gone, and all that's left is the original corporate entity.  Are there any cases in the government realm where that is a problem as well, and M&A transfers can't be completed under the existing rules?

-Scott

On Tue, Jan 24, 2017 at 3:59 PM, Richard J. Letts <rjletts at uw.edu<mailto:rjletts at uw.edu>> wrote:
This assumes that only corporate entities merge, acquire, or re-organize. How would state agencies or an inter-institution research group produce the required documentation to facilitate the movement of resources given the lack of independently verifiable information?

Similarly, a function might be transferred between state agencies, but we might not be acquiring an entire corporate entity (as we’re a state agency).

Richard

From: ARIN-PPML <arin-ppml-bounces at arin.net<mailto:arin-ppml-bounces at arin.net>> on behalf of John Springer <3johnl at gmail.com<mailto:3johnl at gmail.com>>
Date: Tuesday, January 24, 2017 at 12:32 PM
To: "arin-ppml at arin.net<mailto:arin-ppml at arin.net>" <arin-ppml at arin.net<mailto:arin-ppml at arin.net>>
Subject: [arin-ppml] 2016-9 Streamline Merger & Acquisition Transfers - Text modifications

These two changes will leave Section 8.2 looking like this:
8.2. Mergers and Acquisitions
ARIN will consider requests for the transfer of number resources in the case of mergers, acquisitions, and reorganizations under the following conditions:
The current registrant must not be involved in any dispute as to the status of the resources to be transferred.
The new entity must sign an RSA covering all resources to be transferred.
The resources to be transferred will be subject to ARIN policies.
The minimum transfer size is the smaller of the original allocation size or the applicable minimum allocation size in current policy.
AND one or more of the following:
The recipient must provide independently verifiable evidence that they have acquired the assets that use the resources to be transferred from the current registrant.
OR
The recipient must show that they have acquired the entire corporate entity which is the current registrant.


_______________________________________________
PPML
You are receiving this message because you are subscribed to
the ARIN Public Policy Mailing List (ARIN-PPML at arin.net<mailto:ARIN-PPML at arin.net>).
Unsubscribe or manage your mailing list subscription at:
http://lists.arin.net/mailman/listinfo/arin-ppml
Please contact info at arin.net<mailto:info at arin.net> if you experience any issues.

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <https://lists.arin.net/pipermail/arin-ppml/attachments/20170125/843e1563/attachment-0001.html>


More information about the ARIN-PPML mailing list