[arin-ppml] 2016-9 Streamline Merger & Acquisition Transfers - Text modifications

Scott Leibrand scottleibrand at gmail.com
Tue Jan 24 19:13:11 EST 2017


Wouldn't the existing language ("The recipient must provide independently
verifiable evidence that they have acquired the assets that use the
resources to be transferred from the current registrant.") be good enough
for those scenarios?  The additional OR clause seems mostly meant to deal
with defunct entities where the assets that use the resources are long
gone, and all that's left is the original corporate entity.  Are there any
cases in the government realm where that is a problem as well, and M&A
transfers can't be completed under the existing rules?

-Scott

On Tue, Jan 24, 2017 at 3:59 PM, Richard J. Letts <rjletts at uw.edu> wrote:

> This assumes that only corporate entities merge, acquire, or re-organize.
> How would state agencies or an inter-institution research group produce the
> required documentation to facilitate the movement of resources given the
> lack of independently verifiable information?
>
>
>
> Similarly, a function might be transferred between state agencies, but we
> might not be acquiring an entire corporate entity (as we’re a state agency).
>
>
>
> Richard
>
>
>
> *From: *ARIN-PPML <arin-ppml-bounces at arin.net> on behalf of John Springer
> <3johnl at gmail.com>
> *Date: *Tuesday, January 24, 2017 at 12:32 PM
> *To: *"arin-ppml at arin.net" <arin-ppml at arin.net>
> *Subject: *[arin-ppml] 2016-9 Streamline Merger & Acquisition Transfers -
> Text modifications
>
>
>
> These two changes will leave Section 8.2 looking like this:
>
> 8.2. Mergers and Acquisitions
>
> ARIN will consider requests for the transfer of number resources in the
> case of mergers, acquisitions, and reorganizations under the following
> conditions:
>
> The current registrant must not be involved in any dispute as to the
> status of the resources to be transferred.
>
> The new entity must sign an RSA covering all resources to be transferred.
>
> The resources to be transferred will be subject to ARIN policies.
>
> The minimum transfer size is the smaller of the original allocation size
> or the applicable minimum allocation size in current policy.
>
> AND one or more of the following:
>
> The recipient must provide independently verifiable evidence that they
> have acquired the assets that use the resources to be transferred from the
> current registrant.
>
> OR
>
> The recipient must show that they have acquired the entire corporate
> entity which is the current registrant.
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> PPML
> You are receiving this message because you are subscribed to
> the ARIN Public Policy Mailing List (ARIN-PPML at arin.net).
> Unsubscribe or manage your mailing list subscription at:
> http://lists.arin.net/mailman/listinfo/arin-ppml
> Please contact info at arin.net if you experience any issues.
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <https://lists.arin.net/pipermail/arin-ppml/attachments/20170124/00cdfeb2/attachment-0001.html>


More information about the ARIN-PPML mailing list