[arin-ppml] ASN transfers...

Martin Hannigan hannigan at gmail.com
Tue Sep 20 14:41:08 EDT 2011


I agree, but when you construct a sentence like 'v4 number resources' based
on our understanding of the definition below -- its open to interpretation.

I really don't think it requires a decree. Of course, a policy modification
proposal could be written.

Best,

Marty
On Sep 20, 2011 8:24 PM, "Bill Sandiford" <bill at telnetcommunications.com>
wrote:
> Marty,
>
> I think an ASN is absolutely a number resource, but I don't feel that it
is an "IPv4 number resource" as stated in the policy.
>
> Bill
>
> From: arin-ppml-bounces at arin.net [mailto:arin-ppml-bounces at arin.net] On
Behalf Of Martin Hannigan
> Sent: Tuesday, September 20, 2011 2:18 PM
> To: John Curran
> Cc: arin-ppml at arin.net List
> Subject: Re: [arin-ppml] ASN transfers...
>
>
> That would be an interpretation IMHO. It's not a leap to consider an ASN a
number resource.
> On Sep 20, 2011 8:11 PM, "John Curran" <jcurran at arin.net<mailto:
jcurran at arin.net>> wrote:
>> On Sep 20, 2011, at 2:05 PM, Martin Hannigan wrote:
>>
>> What's the specific language disallowing ASN transfer? Or is it
interpretation?
>>
>> The first line of NRPM 8.3 reads: "In addition to transfers under section
8.2, IPv4 number resources within the ARIN region may be released to ARIN by
the authorized resource holder, in whole or in part, for transfer to another
specified organizational recipient. "
>>
>> Because it states "IPv4 number resources" specifically, we do not believe
>> that transfer of ASNs or IPv6 is available under this section.
>>
>> FYI,
>> /John
>>
>> John Curran
>> President and CEO
>> ARIN
>>
>>
>>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <https://lists.arin.net/pipermail/arin-ppml/attachments/20110920/1444ecf7/attachment-0001.html>


More information about the ARIN-PPML mailing list