[arin-ppml] ASN transfers...

Bill Sandiford bill at telnetcommunications.com
Tue Sep 20 14:20:48 EDT 2011


Marty,

I think an ASN is absolutely a number resource, but I don't feel that it is an "IPv4 number resource" as stated in the policy.

Bill

From: arin-ppml-bounces at arin.net [mailto:arin-ppml-bounces at arin.net] On Behalf Of Martin Hannigan
Sent: Tuesday, September 20, 2011 2:18 PM
To: John Curran
Cc: arin-ppml at arin.net List
Subject: Re: [arin-ppml] ASN transfers...


That would be an interpretation IMHO. It's not a leap to consider an ASN a number resource.
On Sep 20, 2011 8:11 PM, "John Curran" <jcurran at arin.net<mailto:jcurran at arin.net>> wrote:
> On Sep 20, 2011, at 2:05 PM, Martin Hannigan wrote:
>
> What's the specific language disallowing ASN transfer? Or is it interpretation?
>
> The first line of NRPM 8.3 reads: "In addition to transfers under section 8.2, IPv4 number resources within the ARIN region may be released to ARIN by the authorized resource holder, in whole or in part, for transfer to another specified organizational recipient. "
>
> Because it states "IPv4 number resources" specifically, we do not believe
> that transfer of ASNs or IPv6 is available under this section.
>
> FYI,
> /John
>
> John Curran
> President and CEO
> ARIN
>
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <https://lists.arin.net/pipermail/arin-ppml/attachments/20110920/7817b8ab/attachment-0001.html>


More information about the ARIN-PPML mailing list