[arin-ppml] ASN transfers...

Martin Hannigan hannigan at gmail.com
Tue Sep 20 14:18:11 EDT 2011


That would be an interpretation IMHO. It's not a leap to consider an ASN a
number resource.
 On Sep 20, 2011 8:11 PM, "John Curran" <jcurran at arin.net> wrote:
> On Sep 20, 2011, at 2:05 PM, Martin Hannigan wrote:
>
> What's the specific language disallowing ASN transfer? Or is it
interpretation?
>
> The first line of NRPM 8.3 reads: "In addition to transfers under section
8.2, IPv4 number resources within the ARIN region may be released to ARIN by
the authorized resource holder, in whole or in part, for transfer to another
specified organizational recipient. "
>
> Because it states "IPv4 number resources" specifically, we do not believe
> that transfer of ASNs or IPv6 is available under this section.
>
> FYI,
> /John
>
> John Curran
> President and CEO
> ARIN
>
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <https://lists.arin.net/pipermail/arin-ppml/attachments/20110920/c09454d3/attachment-0001.html>


More information about the ARIN-PPML mailing list