[ppml] Policy Proposal: IPv6 Assignment Guidelines

Leo Bicknell bicknell at ufp.org
Wed Aug 22 21:44:55 EDT 2007


In a message written on Thu, Aug 23, 2007 at 01:11:03AM +0200, Iljitsch van Beijnum wrote:
> I don't support this policy.
> 
> Please note that at this time, there is rough consensus in the IETF  
> that there is no technical reason to limit end-user assignments to  
> anything smaller than a /48 block.

Would you support my "Straw Man #2", reproduced here for your
convenience?

]    7. Policy statement:
]
] Delete the text in 6.5.4.2 and Replace the text in section 6.5.4.1
] with the following text:
]
] LIR's may assign up to a /48 to an End Site.  End Sites requiring
] more address space than a /48 may be assigned a larger block provided
] the utilization inside that block meets an HD Ratio of 0.94.
]
]    8. Rationale:
]
] The existing section 6.5.4.1 does not provide clear guidance on how
] large of a prefix to allocate to a site.  This makes it difficult
] for LIR's to know they are in compliance with the rules, and makes
] it harder for ARIN staff to evaluate requests per the communities
] wishes.

-- 
       Leo Bicknell - bicknell at ufp.org - CCIE 3440
        PGP keys at http://www.ufp.org/~bicknell/
Read TMBG List - tmbg-list-request at tmbg.org, www.tmbg.org
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 187 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <https://lists.arin.net/pipermail/arin-ppml/attachments/20070822/987da436/attachment-0001.sig>


More information about the ARIN-PPML mailing list