ARIN-PPML Message

[ppml] Last Call for Comment: Policy Proposal 2003-4

According to qualification criterion d) in section 5.1.1, the IPv6 applicant
must "have a plan for making at least 200 /48 assignments to other
organizations...."
How do we ensure conformance to the plan presented, at least to an appreciable
extent? Are we going to make conformance a condition for further IPv6 space
acquisition? Just thinking aloud...

Cheers...

Bernard Malm
IDN



Quoting Geoff Huston <gih at telstra.net>:

> In drawing from experience in the APNIC region it is not entirely clear
> whether section 5.1.1. bullet c)  requires that the organization provide
> global IPv6 Public Internet connectivity services to its clients, or
> whether the organization may provide private services using IPv6 to its
> clients.
> 
> To resolve this, it may be useful to add some clarification to this
> document, perhaps by adding a definition of "IPv6 connectivity" into the
> definition section of this document, so as to make it explicit as to
> whether the policy applies only in the context of the IPv6 Public
> Internet, or in any IPv6 connectivity service context.
> 
> regards,
> 
>     Geoff Huston
> 
> At 04:15 AM 21/05/2004, Member Services wrote:
> >This is a last call for comment on this policy proposal.
> >
> >The Advisory Council has determined that there was community support
> >for this policy proposal. The AC will review the comments collected
> >during this last call period.
> >
> >Please send your comments to ppml at arin.net.  This last call will
> >expire at 23:59 EST on June 4, 2004.
> >
> >Member Services
> >American Registry for Internet Numbers (ARIN)
> >
> >
> >#######################################
> >
> >
> >Policy Proposal 2003-4: IPv6 Policy Changes
> >
> >Author: ARIN Advisory Council
> >
> >Policy term: permanent
> >
> >Policy statement:
> >
> >A. 5.1.1(d), which currently reads: "d) have a plan for making at
> >least 200 /48 assignments to other organizations within two years"
> >will have the timeframe changed from "two years" to "five years".
> >
> >B. 5.1.1(d) will have prepended "be an existing, known ISP in the
> >ARIN region or..."
> >
> >Rationale:
> >
> >These changes to the initial allocation criteria are to acknowledge
> >the slow pace of IPv6 deployment in the ARIN region. Also they further
> >stress the availability of IPv6 allocations to existing service
> >providers in the ARIN region.
> >
> >The following is section 5.1.1 as it currently is in the ARIN IPv6
> >Address Allocation and Assignment Policy document:
> >
> >5.1.1. Initial allocation criteria
> >
> >To qualify for an initial allocation of IPv6 address space, an
> >organization must:
> >
> >a) be an LIR;
> >
> >b) not be an end site;
> >
> >c) plan to provide IPv6 connectivity to organizations to which it will
> >assign /48s, by advertising that connectivity through its single
> >aggregated address allocation; and
> >
> >d) have a plan for making at least 200 /48 assignments to other
> >organizations within two years.
> >
> >The ARIN IPv6 Address Allocation and Assignment Policy is available
> >here:
> >
> >http://www.arin.net/policy/ipv6_policy.html
> >
> >Timetable for implementation: 30 days after ratification
> 
> 




-------------------------------------------------
This mail sent through IMP: http://horde.org/imp/