If Mr. Anderson disagrees with these procedures and wishes to suggest even better ones, we would welcome his input in person or via remote participation. I've provided this brief response today for sake of timeliness; additional legal and practical arguments undoubtedly apply here. /John John Curran Chairman, ARIN Board of Trustees From dean at av8.com Fri Feb 1 22:40:46 2008 From: dean at av8.com (Dean Anderson) Date: Fri, 1 Feb 2008 22:40:46 -0500 (EST) Subject: [arin-discuss] No quorum in last election In-Reply-To: Message-ID: Mr. Curran ignores the last phrase in Section 13.1-852(A) which states "Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation, directors are elected by a plurality of the votes cast by the members entitled to vote in the election at a meeting at which a quorum is present." A quorum must be present before cumulative votes can be counted. Section 13.1-849 specifies the quorum requirements when the quorum requirements are not specified in the bylaws. No quorum, no election. --Dean On Fri, 1 Feb 2008, John Curran wrote: > Mr.