Anderson's argument is based on reference to Section 13.1-849 of > > the Virginia Nonstock Corporation Act, which is entitled "quorum and > > voting requirements for voting groups" and his reasoning on the words > > of paragraph (A). However, paragraph (D) of the same section > > specifically carves out the election of directors. Section 13.1-849(D) > > directs you instead to Section 13.1-852(A) which states that: > > "?Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation, directors > > are elected by a plurality of the votes cast by the members entitled to > > vote in the election at a meeting at which a quorum is present." > > No percentage of membership is stated in Section 13.1-852 as a > > requirement for quorum. Mr. Anderson mistakenly reads the 10% > > membership requirement from 13.1-849 into this gap.